ScoreReport.net Logo
TeamsTournamentsUPA SeriesRRIFeedback

West Penn College Open Sectionals

West Penn College Open Sectionals
April 18 - April 19
Edinboro, PA
Final Standings:
*1 - Pittsburgh
*2 - Bucknell
*3 - Edinboro
4 - Penn State
5T - Dickinson
5T - Pittsburgh-B
7T - Carnegie-Mellon
7T - Shippensburg
(9-15 T.B.D.)

* qualifies for Regionals
Rain Date: April 18-19
Number of Teams: 15
Number of Fields: 7
Number of Bids to Regionals: 3

Games to 15.
11th Edition Rules.

Rounds will be 1 hour and 30 minutes long with 15 minutes between each.
Soft cap will go on at 1 hour and 15 minutes: add 2 to the highest score after the point.
Hard cap will go on at 1 hour and 30 minutes: if teams aren't tied, game's over.

Time-outs: Each team has 2 time-outs per half and one during the cap.
Pool A
(3-0) A1: Pittsburgh (1)
(1-2) A2: Gettysburg (8)
(2-1) A3: Carnegie-Mellon (11)
(0-3) A4: Carnegie-Mellon-B (14)
SatGameFldScoreGameFldScore
9:00
10:30
A1-A3115-2A2-A4514-8
10:45
12:15
A1-A4115-0A2-A359-12
12:30
2:00
A1-A2115-0A3-A4515-7
Pool B
(3-0) B1: Bucknell (2)
(2-1) B2: Pittsburgh-B (7)
(1-2) B3: Penn State-B (12)
(0-3) B4: Pittsburgh-Johnstown (13)
SatGameFldScoreGameFldScore
9:00
10:30
B1-B3215-4B2-B4615-8
10:45
12:15
B1-B4215-3B2-B3615-4
12:30
2:00
B1-B2213-7B3-B4610-7
Pool C
(2-0) C1: Edinboro (3)
(0-2) C2: Indiana (Pennsylvania) (6)
(1-1) C3: Shippensburg (9)
SatGameFldScore
9:00
10:30
C1-C3315-2
10:45
12:15
C2-C3310-11
12:30
2:00
C1-C2315-4
Pool D
(2-1) D1: Penn State (4)
(3-0) D2: Dickinson (5)
(1-2) D3: Messiah (10)
(0-3) D4: Bucknell-B (15)
SatGameFldScoreGameFldScore
9:00
10:30
D1-D3414-9D2-D4715-1
10:45
12:15
D1-D4415-0D2-D3711-10
12:30
2:00
D1-D247-10D3-D4715-4
Sat. 2:15 PM
A1:Pittsburgh14
a F:1Pittsburgh
C1:Edinboro8
Sat. 2:15 PM
B1:Bucknell15
b F:2Bucknell
D1:Dickinson7
Sat. 2:15 PM
D2:Penn State15
c F:3Penn State
B3:Penn State-B4
Sat. 2:15 PM
C2:Shippensburg15
d F:4Shippensburg
A3:Gettysburg13
Sat. 2:15 PM
B2:Pittsburgh-B11
e F:5Pittsburgh-B
D3:Messiah10
Sat. 2:15 PM
A2:Carnegie-Mellon14
f F:6Carnegie-Mellon
C3:Indiana (Pennsylvania)8
Championship Bracket
Sun. 9 AMSun. 10:45 AMSun. 12:30 PM
1):Pittsburgh15
g F:1
Pittsburgh15
8):Pittsburgh-B2
 
 k F:1
Pittsburgh15
5):Shippensburg9
  
h F:2
Dickinson2
 
4):Dickinson15
  
  m F:1Pittsburgh
3):Edinboro10
  
i F:3
Penn State11
 
6):Penn State14
  
 l F:3
Bucknell6
7):Carnegie-Mellon7
 
j F:4
Bucknell12
2):Bucknell15
3rd Place Bracket
Sun. 10:45 AMSun. 12:30 PM Sun. 2:15 PM
 
Lk:Penn State14
Lg:Pittsburgh-B15
p F:2
Edinboro13
n F:2
Pittsburgh-B8
 
Lh:Shippensburg7
 r F:1Edinboro
 
Ll:Dickinson9
 
Li:Edinboro14
q F:4
Penn State9
o F:4
Edinboro14
Lj:Carnegie-Mellon9
5th Place Bracket
Sun. 2:15 PM
Lp:Pittsburgh-BF
s F:2
Lq:DickinsonF
7th Place Bracket
Sun. 12:30 PM
Ln:ShippensburgF
t F:3
Lo:Carnegie-MellonF
Consolation Bracket
Sun. 9 AMSun. 10:45 AMSun. 12:30 PM
 
u F:-
Gettysburg15
  
 y F:5
Gettysburg11
   
v F:-
Penn State-B3
 
   
  aa F:5Messiah
 Pittsburgh-Johnstown5
  
w F:5
Pittsburgh-Johnstown L
 
 Messiah14
  
 z F:6
Messiah15
 Indiana (Pennsylvania)14
 
x F:6
Messiah W
 Carnegie-Mellon-B7
Other Results:
Messiah15-7Indiana (Pennsylvania)