ScoreReport.net Logo
TeamsTournamentsUPA SeriesRRIFeedback

West Penn Open Sectionals

West Penn Open Sectionals
April 12 - April 13
Edinboro, PA
Final Standings:
*1 - Pittsburgh
*2 - Edinboro
*3 - Bucknell
*4 - Penn State
5T - Carnegie-Mellon
5T - Dickinson
7T - Indiana (Pennsylvania)
7T - Shippensburg
9T - Allegheny
9T - Gettysburg
9T - Pittsburgh-B
9T - Pittsburgh-Johnstown
13T - Bucknell-B
13T - Carnegie-Mellon-B
13T - Grove City
13T - Messiah
13T - Penn State-B
Due to weather the round robin pool for the 4 and 5 seeds in the pools are cancelled for tommorow. Any questions contact the SC.
If you have any questions please contact the SC ASAP. The tournament fee is $90 and must be paid by 4/5/08. Pools will be out on 4/7/08.


Event Status: The event has been set for April 12-13 in Edinboro, PA. Contact your Sectional Coordinator for more information.

Number of Teams:
Number of Fields:
Format:
Number of bids to Regionals:
Pools of 4 (games to 15):
1 v 3 2 v 4
1 v 4 2 v 3
1 v 2 3 v 4
The pools of four receive a pool-wide bye in the first round of the day, so that
these pools finish at roughly the same time as the pools of five.
Pools of 5 (games to 13):
4 v 5 2 v 3
1 v 3 2 v 4
1 v 5 3 v 4
1 v 4 2 v 5
1 v 2 3 v 5

All 11th edition rules apply.
Soft cap is finish the point and +2 10 mins before round ends
Hard cap is finish the point if game is not tied it is over. At round ends
Captains meeting will be at 8:30am for Pool A except Pitt
Pool B + Pitt will have captains meeting at 10:15am
Pool C and D will have captains meeting at 10:30am
Any questions please contact the SC ASAP.
Pool A
(4-0) A1: Pittsburgh
(3-1) A2: Gettysburg
(2-2) A3: Pittsburgh-B
(1-3) A4: Penn State-B
(0-4) A5: Bucknell-B
SatGameFldScoreGameFldScore
9:00
10:30
A4-A5113-3A2-A3213-10
10:40
12:10
A1-A3113-4A2-A4212-8
12:20
1:50
A1-A5113-1A3-A4213-10
2:00
3:30
A1-A4113-4A2-A5213-1
3:40
5:10
A1-A2113-1A3-A5213-1
Pool B
(3-0) B1: Edinboro
(2-1) B2: Indiana (Pennsylvania)
(1-2) B3: Shippensburg
(0-3) B4: Carnegie-Mellon-B
SatGameFldScoreGameFldScore
9:00
11:00
11:05
1:05
B1-B3315-8B2-B4415-3
1:10
3:10
B1-B4315-2B2-B3415-12
3:15
5:15
B1-B2315-7B3-B4415-7
Pool C
(3-0) C1: Penn State
(2-1) C2: Bucknell
(0-3) C3: Grove City
(1-2) C4: Pittsburgh-Johnstown
SatGameFldScoreGameFldScore
9:00
11:00
11:05
1:05
C1-C3515-4C2-C4615-8
1:10
3:10
C1-C4515-1C2-C36W-L
3:15
5:15
C1-C2514-13C3-C4612-15
Pool D
(0-3) D1: Messiah
(3-0) D2: Dickinson
(2-1) D3: Carnegie-Mellon
(1-2) D4: Allegheny
SatGameFldScoreGameFldScore
9:00
11:00
11:05
1:05
D1-D378-15D2-D4815-3
1:10
3:10
D1-D4711-15D2-D3815-6
3:15
5:15
D1-D277-15D3-D4815-5
1st place Bracket
11:15am-1:15pm1:30pm-3:30pm
A1:Pittsburgh15
a F:1
Pittsburgh15
D1:Dickinson7
 
 c F:1Pittsburgh
C1:Penn State11
 
b F:2
Edinboro8
B1:Edinboro15
3rd place Bracket
9:00am-11:00am11:15am-1:15pm1:30pm-3:30pm3:45pm-5:45pm
  
La:Penn State15
D2:Carnegie-Mellon15
  
d F:3
Carnegie-Mellon15
j F:3
Penn State9
C3:Pittsburgh-Johnstown6
   
 h F:3
Carnegie-Mellon12
 
A2:Gettysburg10
   
e F:5
Shippensburg12
 l F:3Bucknell
B3:Shippensburg15
   
  
Lb:Dickinson12
 
C2:Bucknell W
   
f F:6
Bucknell15
k F:4
Bucknell15
D3:Allegheny L
  
 i F:4
Bucknell15
B2:Indiana (Pennsylvania)15
 
g F:4
Indiana (Pennsylvania)7
A3:Pittsburgh-B8
Other Results: