ScoreReport.net Logo
TeamsTournamentsUPA SeriesRRIFeedback

2006 UPA College Women's Championships

2006 UPA College Women's Championships
May 26 - May 28
Columbus, OH
Final Standings:
1. Stanford
2. UCLA
3t. Colorado
3t. Wisconsin
5t. British Columbia
5t. California-Davis
5t. Dartmouth
5t. Florida
9t. Georgia
9t. Michigan
11t. Emory
11t. Tufts
13t. Swarthmore
13t. Texas
15t. Carleton
15t. Delaware

Team Spirit Award - Colorado

Strength Wildcards for 2007:
Southwest - 2
Northwest - 2

Friday, Saturday, and Sunday write-ups can be found on the UPA Home Page, or directly at:
Friday - http://www.upa.org/06collegechampionships/womensrecapday1
Saturday - http://www.upa.org/06collegechampionships/satwomensrecap
Sunday - http://www.upa.org/06collegechampionships/womensfinalrecap

Congratulations to all the participating teams, and thanks to the event staff, from Columbus, the UPA, and elsewhere, for helping to put on a great championship tournament!
Lower seeds in games P and S will be switched if this avoids a repetitive game.
Lower seeds in games T and U will be switched if this avoids a repetitive game.
Pool A
(3-0) A1: Stanford (1)
(2-1) A2: British Columbia (8)
(1-2) A3: Texas (12)
(0-3) A4: Swarthmore (13)
FriGameFldScoreGameFldScore
8:30
10:30
A1-A3215-8A2-A44,15-8
11:00
1:00
A1-A4215-7A2-A31,15-14
1:30
3:30
A1-A2215-6A3-A4614-12
4:00
6:00
4:30
6:30
Pool B
(3-0) B1: UCLA (2)
(1-2) B2: Florida (7)
(2-1) B3: Carleton College (11)
(0-3) B4: Delaware (14)
FriGameFldScoreGameFldScore
8:30
10:30
B1-B3315-11B2-B48,15-13
11:00
1:00
B1-B4315-4B2-B38,15-16
1:30
3:30
4:00
6:00
B1-B2315-12B3-B41015-8
4:30
6:30
Pool C
(3-0) C1: Colorado (3)
(0-3) C2: Georgia (6)
(2-1) C3: Emory (10)
(1-2) C4: Dartmouth (15)
FriGameFldScoreGameFldScore
8:30
10:30
11:00
1:00
C1-C3415-8C2-C49,14-15
1:30
3:30
C1-C4415-5C2-C39,8-15
4:00
6:00
4:30
6:30
C1-C2415-10C3-C4215-3
Pool D
(3-0) D1: Wisconsin (4)
(2-1) D2: California-Davis (5)
(0-3) D3: Michigan (9)
(1-2) D4: Tufts (16)
FriGameFldScoreGameFldScore
8:30
10:30
D1-D3115-5D2-D49,15-6
11:00
1:00
1:30
3:30
D1-D4815-5D2-D33,15-7
4:00
6:00
D3-D49,10-15
4:30
6:30
D1-D2814-13
Championship Bracket
PQtrs 8:30 SatQtrs 1:00 SatSemis 5:30 SatFinal 12:30 Sun
 
B1:UCLA15
A2:British Columbia15
e F:3
UCLA17
a F:3
British Columbia10
 
D3:Tufts7
 i F:2
UCLA10
 
C1:Colorado15
  
D2:California-Davis15
f F:10
Colorado16
 
b F:10
California-Davis9
  
A3:Texas7
  kStanford
 
D1:Wisconsin16
  
C2:Emory13
g F:4
Wisconsin5
 
c F:1
Florida14
  
B3:Florida15
 j F:1
Stanford15
 
A1:Stanford15
 
B2:Carleton College7
h F:5
Stanford15
d F:2
Dartmouth6
C3:Dartmouth15
4v4 Crossover
8:30 Sat
B4:Delaware10
l F:8Georgia
C4:Georgia15
4v4 Crossover
8:30 Sat
D4:Michigan15
m F:9Swarthmore
A4:Swarthmore17
Placement Bracket (Winner tied for 9th)
11:00 Sat1:00 Sat
La:Tufts15
n F:10
Tufts8
Ll:Delaware12
 
 p F:8Georgia
Lb:Texas8
 
o F:8
Georgia15
Wl:Georgia15
Placement Bracket (Winner tied for 9th)
11:00 Sat1:00 Sat
Lc:Emory15
q F:9
Emory7
Wm:Swarthmore8
 
 s F:9Michigan
Ld:Carleton College13
 
r F:3
Michigan15
Lm:Michigan14
Placement Bracket (Winner tied for 13th)
3:00 Sat
Ln:Delaware9
t F:8Texas
Lo:Texas15
Placement Bracket (Winner tied for 13th)
3:00 Sat
Lq:Swarthmore15
u F:9Swarthmore
Lr:Carleton College7
Wildcard Game (if necessary)
3:00 Sat
?:
v F:6
?:
Other Results: